Logo Leibniz Universität Hannover
Logo: Festkörperphysik – Abteilung Atomare und Molekulare Strukturen/Leibniz Universität Hannover
Logo Leibniz Universität Hannover
Logo: Festkörperphysik – Abteilung Atomare und Molekulare Strukturen/Leibniz Universität Hannover
  • Zielgruppen
  • Suche
 

Program overview

Keynote 30 min (5 min discussions) | contributed 20 min (5 min discussions).

Sunday, February 17, 2019

Arrival, 16:00 opening of welcome reception and later snacks

Monday, February 18, 2019

Breakfast: 8:00 - 9:00

 

9:00-9:10

 

Opening remarks

 

9:10-9:45

K1

Franz Himpsel

Electronic properties of atomic wires: from semiconductor surfaces to organic chains and DNA

9:45-10:15

I1

Ulrich Köhler

Low-dimensional nanostructures on compound semiconductors: structure, magnetic properties and substrate-island interaction

10:15-10:45

I2

Dietrich  Zahn

Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy of Low-dimensional Semiconductor Structures

10:45:11:15

 

Coffee break

 

11:15-11:50

K2

Ulrich Höfer

Ultrafast Time-Resolved Investigations of Electron Transport at Surfaces and Internal Interfaces

11:50-12:20

I3

Hugo Dil

Electronic structure of polar and ferroic surfaces

12:30:13:30

 

Lunch

 

13:30-14:05

K3

Ralph Claessen

Local spectroscopy of helical 1D edge states in a quantum spin Hall insulator

14:05-14:35

I4

Harold Zandvliet

Charge puddles in germanene

14:35-15:05

I5

Manuel Ligges

Time-domain observation of femtosecond hot carrier transport in nanostructures

15:05-15:35

I6

Martin Weinelt

Electron dynamics in spin-orbit materials

15:35-16:15

 

Coffee break

 

16:15-16:50

I7

Herbert Pfnür

How 1D are atomic wires?

Promises and perspectives

18:30-19:15

 

Dinner

 

19:15

P

Poster session /

Research Unit 1700

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, February 19, 2019

Breakfast: 8:00-9:00

 

9:00-9:35

K4

Silke Biermann

Correlated electron materials -- a playground for theoreticians

9:35-10:05

I8

Wolf Gero Schmidt

Coupling of electronic and atomic degrees of freedom in quasi-1D systems from first-principles calculations

10:05-10:35

I9

Friedhelm Bechstedt

Quantum spin Hall phase versus quantized spin Hall conductivity?"

10:35-11:00

 

Coffee break

 

11:00-11:30

I10

Volkmar Zielasek

Two routes off the beaten track towards metal nanoparticle catalysts

11:30-12:00

I11

Meyer zu Heringdorf

Surface Plasmon Vortex Focussing

12:00-12:30

I12

Mario Rocca

Conventional and acoustic surface plasmon dispersion at metal surfaces: an overview on High Resolution Electron Energy Loss investigations

12:30:13:30

 

Lunch

 

17:30-18:10

 

Michael Horn von Hoegen

Laudatio + Musical accompaniment

Following this

 

Bayerischer Abend

 

 

 

Wednesday, Februrary 20, 2019

Breakfast: 8:00-9:00

 

9:00-9:35

K5

Hanno Weitering

Potential for high-temperature superconductivity on a silicon platform

9:35-10:05

I13

Stefan Fölsch

Quantum dots and quantum rings engineered by atom manipulation

10:05-10:35

I14

Jörg Kröger

Spectroscopy of currents and forces in scanning probe junctions

10:35-11:00

 

Coffee break

 

11:00-11:30

I15

Moritz Sokolowski

Organic Molecules observed on Flatland by Optical Spectrosopy

11:30-12:00

I16

Michael Tringides

Metal growth on and under graphene: intercalation, novel 2-d phases and heterostructures

12:00-12:30

I17

Wolf Widdra

History and Future of Surface Quasicrystallography

12:30

 

Closing remarks

 

12:30-13:00

 

Lunch

 

13:00

 

Departure